Karnataka Teacher Recruitment 2026 – 15,000 Posts, Eligibility, Dates & Apply Online

By: a2zsarkariexam

On: October 30, 2026

Karnataka Teacher Recruitment 2026 - 15,000 Posts

The Karnataka Teacher Recruitment 2026 has opened a major opportunity for teaching aspirants in the state, with 15,000 vacancies across government primary and high schools for the 2026-27 academic session. According to the published information, the Karnataka School Education Department has extended the last date for online applications to 16 November 2026 through a Gazette notice dated 26 October 2026, giving candidates more time to complete their forms.

The recruitment covers five teaching posts – Graduate Primary Teacher, Assistant Master, Primary School Teacher, Physical Education Teacher and Computer Science Teacher – spread across the Kalyana Karnataka and Non-Kalyana Karnataka regions. Candidates should verify the deadline applicable to their district notification on the official website, since district-wise notices may carry their own dates, and check the eligibility conditions for their chosen post before applying.

Overview

Recruiting DepartmentKarnataka School Education Department (Department of Public Instruction)
Recruitment NameKarnataka Teacher Recruitment 2026
Total Vacancies15,000
PostsGraduate Primary Teacher, Assistant Master, Primary School Teacher, Physical Education Teacher, Computer Science Teacher
Original NotificationAugust 2026
Latest Extension NoticeKarnataka Gazette No. 1248 dated 26 October 2026
Application ModeOnline
Last Date to Apply16 November 2026
Application Correction Last Date18 November 2026
Age Limit21 to 40 years
Application FeeRs. 750 (General/Backward Class), Rs. 500 (SC/ST/PwD)
Selection ProcessCompetitive written examination and document verification
Job LocationKarnataka
Official Websiteschooleducation.karnataka.gov.in

Important Dates

Original Notification ReleaseAugust 2026
Online Application Start Date18 August 2026
Original Last Date to Apply7 September 2026
First Extended Last Date25 September 2026
Latest Extension Notice (Gazette No. 1248)26 October 2026
New Last Date to Apply Online16 November 2026
Last Date for Application Correction18 November 2026
Examination DateTo be announced
Admit Card Release DateTo be announced

According to the published information, the 26 October 2026 Gazette notice extends the application deadline to 16 November 2026 and the correction window to 18 November 2026. Candidates from other districts should confirm the deadline in their own district-wise notification, since the extension notice published so far relates to the Hassan district notification.

Vacancy Details

Post NameKalyana KarnatakaNon-Kalyana KarnatakaTotal
Graduate Primary Teacher (GPT)3,2285,2728,500
Assistant Master (AM)2,2142,2864,500
Primary School Teacher (PST)800100900
Physical Education Teacher (PET)425175600
Computer Science Teacher (CST)300200500
Total6,9678,03315,000

Candidates should check their district-wise notification for the applicable local-cadre reservation, subject requirements and vacancy distribution, since regional and district-level conditions may differ.

Eligibility Criteria

Candidates must satisfy the educational, professional teaching and subject-specific eligibility requirements prescribed for their chosen teaching post. The required qualifications vary by post and subject. Depending on the position, relevant qualifications may include PUC or Class 12, a Diploma, Graduation and prescribed professional teacher-training qualifications. Applicants must verify the exact degree, subject combination, teacher-training and eligibility-test requirements in the applicable official notification before applying.

Candidates preparing for teaching eligibility in Karnataka can also check our coverage of the KEA KSET Result 2026 for the state eligibility test for Assistant Professor posts.

Age Limit

Minimum Age21 years
Maximum Age (General Category)40 years
Age Relaxation (2A, 2B, 3A, 3B)3 years
Age Relaxation (SC/ST)5 years

Applicants should check the official post-wise notification for the applicable age-reckoning date, category relaxation and any additional conditions.

Application Fee

General and Backward Class CandidatesRs. 750
SC, ST and Eligible PwD CandidatesRs. 500

Candidates should confirm the applicable amount and the current payment deadline on the official application portal before making payment, since the earlier reported fee deadline of 10 September 2026 is now outdated.

Selection Process

According to the published information, the recruitment process includes a competitive written examination and other prescribed stages according to the teaching post, followed by document verification. Candidates may also have to satisfy applicable eligibility and reservation conditions. The exact examination pattern, marking scheme, merit weightage and post-specific selection requirements should be checked against the official recruitment rules and examination notification, since the revised examination schedule has not been confirmed in the extension notice.

Salary

The pay scale depends on the teaching post and the applicable Karnataka Government pay rules. One published report places the monthly pay in the range of approximately Rs. 44,425 to Rs. 99,400, but this figure is not independently confirmed, so candidates should verify the exact post-wise pay scale in the official notification.

How to Apply

  1. Visit the official Karnataka School Education Department website at schooleducation.karnataka.gov.in.
  2. Open the relevant Karnataka Teacher Recruitment 2026 application link.
  3. Select the applicable region, recruitment and teaching post.
  4. Complete registration using the required details.
  5. Fill in personal, educational and other requested information.
  6. Upload the necessary documents in the prescribed format.
  7. Pay the applicable application fee within the permitted period.
  8. Review the application details and submit the form.
  9. Download and save the application confirmation for future reference.

Teachers tracking other state teaching updates can also check the Bihar STET Admit Card 2026 update for the revised hall tickets issued for the Bihar State Teacher Eligibility Test.

Documents to Keep Ready

Candidates should keep the following ready before filling the form: educational certificates and mark sheets, teacher-training certificates, caste or category certificate if applicable, domicile certificate, a recent photograph, a scanned signature and a valid photo identity proof. The exact document list and formats are given in the official notification.

FAQs

What is the last date for Karnataka Teacher Recruitment 2026?

According to the Gazette notice dated 26 October 2026, the last date to apply online is 16 November 2026. Candidates should verify the deadline applicable to their district notification on the official website.

How many vacancies are there in Karnataka Teacher Recruitment 2026?

A total of 15,000 vacancies across five posts: Graduate Primary Teacher, Assistant Master, Primary School Teacher, Physical Education Teacher and Computer Science Teacher.

What is the post-wise vacancy break-up?

Graduate Primary Teacher has 8,500 posts, Assistant Master 4,500 posts, Primary School Teacher 900 posts, Physical Education Teacher 600 posts and Computer Science Teacher 500 posts.

What is the age limit for Karnataka Teacher Recruitment 2026?

Candidates must be between 21 and 40 years old. Age relaxation is 3 years for 2A, 2B, 3A and 3B category candidates and 5 years for SC and ST candidates.

What is the application fee?

The application fee is Rs. 750 for General and Backward Class candidates and Rs. 500 for SC, ST and eligible PwD candidates. Confirm the current payment deadline on the official portal before paying.

What is the selection process?

Selection is through a competitive written examination followed by document verification and other prescribed stages as per the teaching post. Check the official recruitment rules for the exact pattern and merit weightage.

Where can I apply for Karnataka Teacher Recruitment 2026?

Applications are submitted online through the official website schooleducation.karnataka.gov.in. The recruitment application portal is sts.karnataka.gov.in.

Disclaimer: This article is based on the published recruitment notification and the Gazette extension notice dated 26 October 2026. Candidates must verify all dates, eligibility conditions, vacancies and deadlines on the official website before applying, since district-wise notifications may differ.

FIND YOUR NEXT OPPORTUNITY

Explore More Government Jobs

Jobs by Qualification

योग्यता के अनुसार नौकरी

Jobs by Sector

विभाग के अनुसार सरकारी भर्तियाँ

Jobs by Location

राज्य के अनुसार सरकारी नौकरी

a2zsarkariexam

A2Z Sarkari Exam Team — We're the editorial team behind A2Z Sarkari Exam, dedicated to making the government job search simpler for every candidate. Our goal is to deliver accurate, timely updates you can actually act on. By tracking official notifications and syllabi closely, we turn dense government paperwork into clear, practical guidance — so you can focus on preparation instead of hunting for information.

Join WhatsApp

Join Now

Join Telegram

Join Now

Related Posts

Leave a Comment