UPESSC Pravakta Recruitment 2026 – 2,607 Posts, Eligibility, Dates & Apply Online

By: a2zsarkariexam

On: October 15, 2026

UPESSC Pravakta Recruitment 2026 - 2,607 Posts, Eligibility, Dates & Apply Online

Job Details
The Uttar Pradesh Education Service Selection Commission (UPESSC), Prayagraj has released the UPESSC Pravakta Recruitment 2026 notification under Advertisement No. 06/2026 for 2,607 Pravakta (PGT/Lecturer) posts in government-aided secondary schools…
Salary
₹Rs 47,600 - Rs 151,100
Job Post
Girls' Schools, Hindi, English, Sanskrit, Geography, Economics
Qualification
Postgraduate degree in the relevant subject from a university established by law in India, plus a B.Ed degree from an NCTE-recognised programme
Age Limit
21-62 years
Last Apply Date
17 Oct, 2026

The Uttar Pradesh Education Service Selection Commission (UPESSC), Prayagraj has released the UPESSC Pravakta Recruitment 2026 notification under Advertisement No. 06/2026 for 2,607 Pravakta (PGT/Lecturer) posts in government-aided secondary schools across the state. According to the published information, the posts are spread across 26 subjects, and the online application window closes on 17 October 2026, so eligible candidates should complete the One Time Registration (OTR) on the official website without waiting for the last day.

The 2,607 vacancies include 2,329 posts in boys’ schools and 278 posts in girls’ schools. Candidates who are also tracking UP teaching recruitments may want to read our UPESSC Assistant Teacher (PRT) Recruitment 2026 article, the UP PGT Teacher Recruitment 2026 guide, and the OAVS Teacher Recruitment 2026 article. Before applying, candidates should read the official notification carefully and verify eligibility, fee and dates on upessc.up.gov.in.

UPESSC Pravakta Recruitment 2026 Overview

Recruiting BodyUttar Pradesh Education Service Selection Commission (UPESSC), Prayagraj
Advertisement No.06/2026
Post NamePravakta (PGT / Lecturer)
Total Vacancies2,607 (2,329 in boys’ schools, 278 in girls’ schools)
Number of Subjects26
Job LocationGovernment-aided secondary schools across Uttar Pradesh
Application ModeOnline only (One Time Registration / OTR based)
Official Websitehttps://upessc.up.gov.in/

UPESSC Pravakta Recruitment 2026 Important Dates

Advertisement published15 September 2026
Online registration / application starts18 September 2026
Last date for fee payment17 October 2026
Last date for application correction21 October 2026
Written examination (tentative)15 and 16 December 2026

All candidates must complete the One Time Registration (OTR) before filling the application form. According to the published information, once the application is finally submitted, changes to category, sub-category, date of birth or gender are not permitted, so every detail should be checked before final submission.

UPESSC Pravakta Vacancy 2026 – Subject-wise Posts

The 2,607 Pravakta posts are distributed across 26 subjects. The commission has stated that the number of vacancies may increase or decrease. Category-wise distribution (boys’ and girls’ schools combined) is General 1,156, SC 583, ST 0, OBC 650 and EWS 215, according to the published information.

SubjectBoys’ SchoolsGirls’ SchoolsTotal
Hindi33638374
English25629285
Sanskrit24123264
Geography2399248
Economics17824202
Chemistry17312185
Physics12210132
Civics11517132
Biology11713130
Mathematics1057112
History9418112
Drawing / Painting571269
Commerce62163
Psychology401050
Other subjects (combined)19480274
Grand Total2,3292782,607

The remaining subjects include Sociology, Education, Music (vocal and instrumental), Urdu, Home Science, Physical Education, Military Science, Painting Arts, Philosophy, Agriculture and Agronomy. Candidates should verify the exact subject-wise and category-wise break-up for their subject from Table-1 of the official notification.

UPESSC Pravakta Recruitment 2026 Eligibility Criteria

Applicants must be citizens of India and must hold the required qualification on or before the closing date of the application window. According to the published information, the essential qualifications differ by subject group:

Subject GroupQualification
Most subjects (Hindi, English, Economics, Sociology, Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics, Commerce, History, Psychology, Education, Sanskrit, Urdu, Home Science, Geography, Military Science, Biology, Civics, Philosophy, Agriculture, Agronomy)Postgraduate degree in the relevant subject from a university established by law in India, plus a B.Ed degree from an NCTE-recognised programme
Music – Vocal / InstrumentalPostgraduate degree in Music, or a bachelor’s degree in Music with the relevant specialisation, plus B.Ed from an NCTE-recognised programme
Physical EducationGraduate degree plus M.P.Ed (Master’s in Physical Education)
Painting ArtsHigh School plus a diploma in Fine Arts from a government-recognised art institution, plus B.Ed from an NCTE-recognised programme

Reservation benefits are governed by the applicable U.P. reservation acts, and candidates from outside Uttar Pradesh who claim a reserved category are treated as General category candidates. Female candidates may apply for posts in both boys’ and girls’ schools, but only one school type per application. Male candidates are generally not eligible for posts in girls’ institutions, except in the Music subject.

UPESSC Pravakta Recruitment 2026 Age Limit

Minimum Age21 years
Maximum Age62 years
Age reckoning date1 July 2026

According to the published information, an application will not be accepted if the date of birth is not mentioned or if the candidate’s age exceeds 62 years as on 1 July 2026. The date of birth recorded on the High School (or equivalent) certificate is the only document accepted for age verification.

UPESSC Pravakta Recruitment 2026 Application Fee

CategoryApplication Fee
General / Unreserved / OBC / EWS and othersRs. 1,500
SC / STRs. 750
Divyangjan (PwD)Rs. 500

The fee can be paid only through credit card, debit card or net banking on the online portal, immediately after registration. Candidates should keep the fee payment receipt safe.

UPESSC Pravakta Recruitment 2026 Selection Process

Selection is made out of a total of 400 marks, combining a written examination of 360 marks and an interview of 40 marks, on the basis of a merit list prepared from the combined score.

ParticularsDetails
Total questions120 (30 General Knowledge + 90 subject-related)
Total marks360
Duration2 hours
Question typeMultiple choice (4 options), OMR-based
Marking scheme+3 for each correct answer, -1 for each wrong or multiple-marked answer
Interview40 marks for shortlisted candidates

Candidates shortlisted on the basis of written marks are called for the interview; the interview date, time and venue are communicated at least 10 days in advance through SMS, email, newspaper and the commission’s website. In case of a tie in the final merit, the written marks are compared first, then interview marks, then the postgraduate percentage, then the training qualification percentage, and finally the older candidate is ranked higher.

UPESSC Pravakta Recruitment 2026 Salary

PostPay LevelPay Scale
Pravakta (PGT / Lecturer)Level-8Rs. 47,600 – Rs. 1,51,100 per month

How to Apply for UPESSC Pravakta Recruitment 2026

Applications are accepted online only through the OTR-based online application system at upessc.up.gov.in. Applications sent through any other mode will not be accepted.

  1. Visit the official website upessc.up.gov.in and complete the One Time Registration (OTR).
  2. Log in and open the application form for Pravakta (PGT) under Advertisement No. 06/2026.
  3. Fill the registration and application form in the English language, and select one subject and one school type (boys’ or girls’) per application.
  4. Upload the photograph, signature and certificates in the prescribed size and format.
  5. Pay the applicable application fee through credit card, debit card or net banking.
  6. Review every entry carefully, then submit the form finally.
  7. Keep at least three printed copies of the application; two sets, along with the required documents, are produced at the time of the interview.

Documents to Keep Ready

  • Postgraduate degree certificate and marksheets of the relevant subject.
  • B.Ed (or equivalent subject-specific qualification) certificate from an NCTE-recognised programme.
  • High School certificate for date-of-birth proof.
  • Caste / category certificate, if applicable.
  • Passport-size photograph and signature in the prescribed size and format.
  • Printed copy of the submitted application and the fee payment receipt.

How many posts are there in UPESSC Pravakta Recruitment 2026?

There are 2,607 Pravakta (PGT/Lecturer) posts under Advertisement No. 06/2026 – 2,329 in boys’ schools and 278 in girls’ schools, spread across 26 subjects.

What is the last date to apply for UPESSC Pravakta Recruitment 2026?

According to the published information, the last date for online application fee payment is 17 October 2026. The application correction window closes on 21 October 2026.

What is the eligibility for UPESSC Pravakta (PGT) posts?

For most subjects, candidates need a postgraduate degree in the relevant subject plus a B.Ed degree from an NCTE-recognised programme. Subject-specific alternatives apply for Music, Physical Education and Painting Arts. Candidates must be citizens of India.

What is the age limit for UPESSC Pravakta Recruitment 2026?

The minimum age is 21 years and the maximum age is 62 years, calculated as on 1 July 2026. The date of birth on the High School certificate is the only accepted proof.

What is the selection process for UPESSC Pravakta Recruitment 2026?

Selection is out of 400 marks – a 360-mark OMR written examination (120 questions, 2 hours, +3 for correct and -1 for wrong answers) followed by a 40-mark interview for shortlisted candidates.

What is the salary of a UPESSC Pravakta?

Selected Pravaktas are placed in Pay Level-8, with a pay scale of Rs. 47,600 to Rs. 1,51,100 per month.

When is the UPESSC Pravakta written exam 2026?

According to the published information, the written examination is tentatively scheduled for 15 and 16 December 2026.

Disclaimer: A2Z Sarkari Exam is a private, unofficial information portal. The UPESSC Pravakta Recruitment 2026 details above are based on the published information for Advertisement No. 06/2026. Candidates must verify the eligibility, fee and dates from the official website, upessc.up.gov.in, before applying.

a2zsarkariexam

A2Z Sarkari Exam Team — We're the editorial team behind A2Z Sarkari Exam, dedicated to making the government job search simpler for every candidate. Our goal is to deliver accurate, timely updates you can actually act on. By tracking official notifications and syllabi closely, we turn dense government paperwork into clear, practical guidance — so you can focus on preparation instead of hunting for information.

Join WhatsApp

Join Now

Join Telegram

Join Now

Leave a Comment