AP DSC Teacher Recruitment 2026 – 2,721 Posts, Eligibility, Dates & Apply Online

By: a2zsarkariexam

On: October 15, 2026

AP DSC Teacher Recruitment 2026 - 2,721 teacher vacancies

Job Details
The School Education Department of Andhra Pradesh has announced the AP DSC Teacher Recruitment 2026 for 2,721 tentative teacher vacancies. According to the published information, three brief notifications - No.…
Job Post
Recruitment Category, School Assistant and Secondary Grade Teacher (general schools), Special Education Teachers, Teachers in Societies (Principals, PGT, TGT, PET, Physical Director), All Three Notifications

The School Education Department of Andhra Pradesh has announced the AP DSC Teacher Recruitment 2026 for 2,721 tentative teacher vacancies. According to the published information, three brief notifications – No. 1/DSC-2026, 2/DSC-2026 and 3/DSC-2026 – were released on 13 October 2026, and the recruitment will be conducted through the Andhra Pradesh Teacher Recruitment Test (APTRT 2026).

The vacancies cover School Assistants, Secondary Grade Teachers, Special Education Teachers, Principals, PGTs, TGTs, Physical Directors and Physical Education Teachers across government schools and welfare societies. The detailed notification with eligibility conditions, age limits, fees and the application schedule will be published on or before 3 November 2026 on the official portal, tet2dsc.apcfss.in. Teaching aspirants may also like our OAVS Teacher Recruitment 2026, BPSC TRE 4.0 Teacher Recruitment 2026 and UPESSC Assistant Teacher PRT Recruitment 2026 pages.

AP DSC Recruitment 2026 Overview

Recruiting DepartmentSchool Education Department, Government of Andhra Pradesh
Recruitment TestAndhra Pradesh Teacher Recruitment Test (APTRT 2026)
Notifications1/DSC-2026, 2/DSC-2026 and 3/DSC-2026 (brief notifications)
Total Vacancies2,721 (tentative)
General Teacher Vacancies2,111
Special Education Vacancies350
Societies Vacancies260
PostsSchool Assistant, Secondary Grade Teacher, Special Education Teacher, Principal, PGT, TGT, Physical Director, Physical Education Teacher
Selection ExaminationComputer Based Test (objective type)
Application ModeOnline only
Job LocationAndhra Pradesh
Official Websitehttps://tet2dsc.apcfss.in/

AP DSC Recruitment 2026 Important Dates

Only the brief notifications have been released so far. The application start date, last date and examination dates will be announced in the detailed notification.

Brief Notifications Release Date13 October 2026
Detailed NotificationOn or before 3 November 2026
Online Application Start and Last DateTo be announced in the detailed notification
APTRT 2026 Exam DateTo be announced

AP DSC Vacancy 2026 – Three Notifications

The 2,721 tentative vacancies are divided across three recruitment notifications. Candidates should check the notification relevant to their teaching post before applying. These numbers are tentative – the final post-wise breakup, management-wise details and reservation rosters will be published in the detailed notification.

NotificationRecruitment CategoryVacancies
1/DSC-2026School Assistant and Secondary Grade Teacher (general schools)2,111
2/DSC-2026Special Education Teachers350
3/DSC-2026Teachers in Societies (Principals, PGT, TGT, PET, Physical Director)260
TotalAll Three Notifications2,721

AP DSC 2026 Post-wise Vacancy Details

Post NameVacancies
School Assistant906
Secondary Grade Teacher (SGT)1,205
School Assistant (Special Education)150
Secondary Grade Teacher (Special Education)200
Principal30
Post Graduate Teacher (PGT)81
Trained Graduate Teacher (TGT)113
Physical Director2
Physical Education Teacher (PET)34
Total2,721

AP DSC 2026 District-wise Vacancy Details

The general teacher and special education brief notifications give district-wise vacancies across the 26 districts of Andhra Pradesh, together accounting for 2,461 posts. Kurnool has the highest combined tentative vacancies at 404, followed by Prakasam with 291 and YSR Kadapa with 227. The societies notification (260 posts) does not carry a district-wise breakup.

DistrictGeneral TeachersSpecial EducationTotal
Srikakulam201636
Vizianagaram41418
Parvathipuram Manyam8715
Alluri Sitharamaraju15912171
Visakhapatnam29534
Anakapalli201232
Kakinada521163
Konaseema431053
East Godavari111122
West Godavari101020
Eluru81422
NTR221032
Krishna161430
Guntur25934
Palnadu141428
Bapatla171027
Prakasam26625291
SPSR Nellore16519184
Tirupati9919118
Chittoor13014144
Annamayya10712119
YSR Kadapa20621227
Kurnool38915404
Nandyal15714171
Anantapuramu9216108
Sri Satya Sai421658
Total2,1113502,461

AP DSC Eligibility Criteria 2026

The brief notifications cover different teaching posts but do not provide the final post-wise eligibility conditions. The educational and professional qualifications for each post will be specified in the detailed notification, and the applicable recruitment rules will be those prevailing on the date of the detailed notification. Candidates should check the detailed notification for their preferred post before submitting an online application, and confirm every condition from the official notice on tet2dsc.apcfss.in.

AP DSC Age Limit 2026

The age limits, relaxations and related conditions for AP DSC Recruitment 2026 will be provided in the detailed notification. Candidates should check the official notification for the age requirements applicable to their post and category.

AP DSC Application Fee 2026

The application fee details are not specified in the brief notifications. The fee structure will be announced in the detailed notification on or before 3 November 2026.

AP DSC Selection Process 2026

The AP DSC 2026 recruitment examinations will be conducted as objective-type Computer Based Tests through the Andhra Pradesh Teacher Recruitment Test (APTRT 2026). The examination dates will be announced in the detailed notification. The AP DSC 2026 syllabus is hosted on the official recruitment website, and candidates should refer to the official syllabus and subsequent recruitment instructions for their respective posts.

AP DSC Teacher Salary 2026

The pay scales for the notified teaching posts will follow the Andhra Pradesh government norms for the respective posts and will be specified in the detailed notification. Candidates should treat any salary figures circulating on unofficial portals as unconfirmed until the department publishes them officially.

How to Apply Online for AP DSC Recruitment 2026

Applications will be accepted online only through the official website. The application period and detailed instructions will be specified in the detailed notification. Based on the published information:

  1. Visit the official website at tet2dsc.apcfss.in.
  2. Open the AP DSC 2026 detailed notification once it is published (on or before 3 November 2026).
  3. Read the eligibility conditions and instructions for the post you are applying for.
  4. Follow the online application instructions provided by the department.
  5. Enter the required personal, educational and other information carefully in the application form.
  6. Complete and submit the application according to the official instructions within the specified application period.

The department has stated that applications submitted through modes other than online will not be accepted. Candidates are advised to apply well before the closing date once the application schedule is announced.

Documents to Keep Ready

  • Educational qualification certificates and marks sheets for the relevant post
  • Teacher eligibility (TET / CTET) qualification proof, as applicable to the post
  • Caste, EWS or disability certificates, where applicable
  • Domicile or residence proof of Andhra Pradesh, as applicable
  • Valid photo ID proof (Aadhaar Card, Voter ID, PAN Card or Driving Licence)
  • Recent passport-size photograph and scanned signature in the specified format

The exact document list will be confirmed in the detailed notification – keep the originals and self-attested copies ready in advance.

How many vacancies are notified under AP DSC Recruitment 2026?

A total of 2,721 tentative vacancies have been notified through three brief notifications – 2,111 general teacher posts, 350 special education posts and 260 posts in societies.

When were the AP DSC 2026 brief notifications released?

The three brief notifications (No. 1/DSC-2026, 2/DSC-2026 and 3/DSC-2026) were released by the School Education Department of Andhra Pradesh on 13 October 2026.

When will the AP DSC 2026 detailed notification and applications start?

The department has stated that the detailed notification will be published on or before 3 November 2026, and the application schedule will be announced along with it.

What is the official website for AP DSC Recruitment 2026?

The official recruitment portal is https://tet2dsc.apcfss.in, where the notifications, syllabus and application links are hosted.

What is the selection process for AP DSC 2026?

The recruitment will be conducted through the Andhra Pradesh Teacher Recruitment Test (APTRT 2026), an objective-type Computer Based Test. Examination dates will be announced in the detailed notification.

Which district has the highest AP DSC 2026 vacancies?

Kurnool has the highest combined tentative vacancies at 404 posts under the general teacher and special education notifications, followed by Prakasam with 291 and YSR Kadapa with 227.

What do the three AP DSC 2026 notifications cover?

Notification 1/DSC-2026 covers 2,111 School Assistant and Secondary Grade Teacher posts in general schools, 2/DSC-2026 covers 350 Special Education Teacher posts, and 3/DSC-2026 covers 260 posts of Principals, PGTs, TGTs, Physical Directors and Physical Education Teachers in societies.

Disclaimer: A2Z Sarkari Exam is a private, unofficial information portal. The AP DSC Teacher Recruitment 2026 details above are based on the three brief notifications (No. 1/DSC-2026, 2/DSC-2026 and 3/DSC-2026) released on 13 October 2026. Only tentative vacancy figures are available so far; eligibility, fees and dates will be clarified in the detailed notification. Candidates must verify every detail from the official portal, tet2dsc.apcfss.in, before applying.

a2zsarkariexam

A2Z Sarkari Exam Team — We're the editorial team behind A2Z Sarkari Exam, dedicated to making the government job search simpler for every candidate. Our goal is to deliver accurate, timely updates you can actually act on. By tracking official notifications and syllabi closely, we turn dense government paperwork into clear, practical guidance — so you can focus on preparation instead of hunting for information.

Join WhatsApp

Join Now

Join Telegram

Join Now

1 thought on “AP DSC Teacher Recruitment 2026 – 2,721 Posts, Eligibility, Dates & Apply Online”

Leave a Comment