APPSC Group 2 Recruitment 2026 – 686 Posts, Eligibility, Dates & Apply Online

By: a2zsarkariexam

On: October 15, 2026

APPSC Group 2 Recruitment 2026 - 686 posts

Job Details
APPSC Group 2 Recruitment 2026 has been announced by the Andhra Pradesh Public Service Commission for 686 provisional Group-II Services vacancies, under Brief Notification No. 37/2026 dated 13 October 2026.…
Salary
₹Rs 25,220 - Rs 45,830
Job Post
Municipal Commissioner Grade-III, Sub-Registrar Grade-II, Deputy Tahsildar, Goods and Service Tax Officer (erstwhile ACTO), Assistant Registrar of Cooperative Societies, Deputy Mandal Parishad Development Officer
Qualification
Post codes 01-08 (Municipal Commissioner, Sub-Registrar, Deputy Tahsildar, GST Officer, Assistant Registrar, Deputy MPDO, Excise SI, ASO-GAD

APPSC Group 2 Recruitment 2026 has been announced by the Andhra Pradesh Public Service Commission for 686 provisional Group-II Services vacancies, under Brief Notification No. 37/2026 dated 13 October 2026. According to the published information, eligible graduates can apply online from 10 November to 30 November 2026 (up to 11:59 PM) on the Commission’s official website.

The notification covers 12 categories of posts – led by 200 Deputy Tahsildar and 176 Deputy Mandal Parishad Development Officer vacancies, along with 90 Senior Accountant and 80 Assistant Section Officer posts – with pay scales ranging from Rs. 25,220-80,910 to Rs. 45,830-1,30,580. Selection will be through an offline OMR-based screening test and a two-paper main examination. Candidates should check the post-wise qualifications and confirm every detail from the official notification on psc.ap.gov.in.

Overview

Recruiting bodyAndhra Pradesh Public Service Commission (APPSC)
NotificationBrief Notification No. 37/2026, dated 13 October 2026
ServiceGroup-II Services, Andhra Pradesh (General/Limited Recruitment)
Total vacancies686 (provisional) across 12 post categories
Educational qualificationRecognised Bachelor’s degree for most posts; specific degree subjects and computer-related qualifications apply to certain post codes
Pay scaleRs. 25,220-80,910 to Rs. 45,830-1,30,580, depending on the post
Application window10 November to 30 November 2026 (11:59 PM), online only
Detailed notificationTo be available on or before 10 November 2026
Selection processScreening test (offline OMR) and main examination; Computer Proficiency Test scheme included
Job locationAndhra Pradesh
Official websitehttps://psc.ap.gov.in/

Graduates targeting other state government examinations can also check the TNPSC Group 4 Recruitment 2026 for 6574 posts and the JKSSB Recruitment 2026 for Jammu and Kashmir posts.

Important Dates

EventDate
Brief notification release date13 October 2026
Detailed notification availabilityOn or before 10 November 2026
Online application opens10 November 2026
Online application closes30 November 2026, 11:59 PM
Screening test dateTo be announced

Vacancy Details

APPSC has announced 686 provisional Group-II vacancies across 12 post categories. Deputy Tahsildar has the highest number of vacancies at 200, followed by Deputy Mandal Parishad Development Officer with 176 posts. The figures are provisional and may change after departmental confirmation.

Post codePost nameVacanciesPay scale (Rs.)
01Municipal Commissioner Grade-III645,830-1,30,580
02Sub-Registrar Grade-II744,570-1,27,480
03Deputy Tahsildar20044,570-1,27,480
04Goods and Service Tax Officer (erstwhile ACTO)4045,830-1,30,580
05Assistant Registrar of Cooperative Societies1045,830-1,30,580
06Deputy Mandal Parishad Development Officer17645,830-1,30,580
07Prohibition and Excise Sub-Inspector2940,970-1,24,380
08Assistant Section Officer – General Administration Department7140,970-1,24,380
09Assistant Section Officer – Finance Department540,970-1,24,380
10Assistant Section Officer – Law Department440,970-1,24,380
11Senior Accountant9034,580-1,07,210
12Junior Accountant4825,220-80,910
Total686

Eligibility Criteria

The minimum educational qualification for most APPSC Group 2 posts is a Bachelor’s degree from a recognised university, but the Finance and Law Assistant Section Officer posts and the Accountant posts have specific qualification conditions. The qualification must be possessed as on the date of the detailed notification.

  • Post codes 01-08 (Municipal Commissioner, Sub-Registrar, Deputy Tahsildar, GST Officer, Assistant Registrar, Deputy MPDO, Excise SI, ASO-GAD): Bachelor’s degree from a recognised university or an equivalent qualification.
  • Post code 09 (ASO – Finance Department): Bachelor’s degree in Mathematics, Economics or Commerce from a recognised university, or an accepted equivalent qualification.
  • Post code 10 (ASO – Law Department): Bachelor’s degree in Law from a recognised university, or an accepted equivalent qualification.
  • Post codes 11 and 12 (Senior and Junior Accountant): Degree in Commerce, Economics or Mathematics with the prescribed certificate course, or specified computer-related degrees, subject to the conditions stated in the advertisement.
  • Post code 07 (Excise SI): post-specific physical standards apply; candidates should refer to the detailed notification.

Age Limit

Age limits are not specified in the brief notification. Candidates should check the age limits, reservation and relaxation provisions in the detailed notification (to be available on or before 10 November 2026) on the APPSC official website.

Application Fee

The application fee details are not specified in the brief notification. Candidates should check the fee provisions in the detailed notification on the APPSC official website.

Selection Process

According to the published information, the recruitment will have an offline OMR-based screening test and a main examination. A Computer Proficiency Test (CPT) scheme is also included in the notification annexure, with post-wise applicability to be confirmed from the detailed notification.

StagePattern
Screening test (offline, OMR-based)General Studies and Mental Ability: 150 questions, 150 marks, 150 minutes
Main examination – Paper ISocial History of Andhra Pradesh and Indian Constitution: 150 questions, 150 marks, 150 minutes
Main examination – Paper IIIndian and Andhra Pradesh Economy; Science and Technology: 150 questions, 150 marks, 150 minutes
Computer Proficiency TestPractical test, 100 marks, 60 minutes (applicability to be confirmed)

Negative marking: one-third of the marks assigned to each incorrect answer will be deducted in the screening test and the main examination.

Salary

Pay scales vary by post. The highest advertised pay-scale range is Rs. 45,830-1,30,580 for posts such as Municipal Commissioner Grade-III, GST Officer, Assistant Registrar of Cooperative Societies and Deputy Mandal Parishad Development Officer, while Junior Accountant is at Rs. 25,220-80,910. These figures are the advertised pay scales and should not be interpreted as monthly take-home salary.

How to Apply

  1. Visit the official APPSC website at psc.ap.gov.in during the application window, 10 to 30 November 2026.
  2. Find Brief Notification No. 37/2026 for Group-II Services.
  3. Read the detailed recruitment notification and post-wise eligibility conditions carefully once published.
  4. Open the official online application facility for Group-II Recruitment 2026 and follow the registration or login procedure specified by APPSC.
  5. Complete personal, educational and other required details accurately, and select the posts according to your eligibility and the application instructions.
  6. Complete the remaining application requirements prescribed in the detailed notification, review the form, and submit before 30 November 2026 at 11:59 PM.
  7. Retain the submitted application details for future reference.

Documents to Keep Ready

  • Graduation degree certificate and mark sheets
  • Computer-related or certificate course qualifications, where applicable (Accountant posts)
  • Photo ID (Aadhaar, Voter ID, driving licence, PAN or another Government photo ID)
  • Caste, EWS or disability certificates, where applicable
  • Recent passport-size photograph and scanned signature

How many vacancies are announced in APPSC Group 2 Recruitment 2026?

APPSC has announced 686 provisional vacancies across 12 categories of Group-II posts under Brief Notification No. 37/2026. The figures are provisional and may change.

What is the last date to apply for APPSC Group 2 Recruitment 2026?

The last date to submit the online application is 30 November 2026, up to 11:59 PM, on the official APPSC website psc.ap.gov.in.

When will the APPSC Group 2 2026 online applications start?

The online application process will start on 10 November 2026, and the detailed notification will be available on or before that date.

What is the qualification required for APPSC Group 2 Recruitment 2026?

Most Group-II posts require a recognised Bachelor’s degree. The Assistant Section Officer (Finance) post requires a degree in Mathematics, Economics or Commerce, the ASO (Law) post requires a degree in Law, and the Accountant posts require Commerce, Economics or Mathematics degrees with the prescribed certificate course or specified computer degrees.

What is the APPSC Group 2 selection process?

The brief notification provides for an offline OMR-based screening test (150 questions, 150 marks) and a two-paper main examination (300 marks), with a Computer Proficiency Test scheme included for applicable posts.

Is there negative marking in the APPSC Group 2 exam?

Yes. One-third of the marks assigned to each incorrect answer will be deducted in the screening test and the main examination.

What is the salary for APPSC Group 2 posts?

Pay scales vary by post, from Rs. 25,220-80,910 for Junior Accountant to Rs. 45,830-1,30,580 for several other Group-II posts, plus applicable allowances.

Disclaimer: This article summarises APPSC Brief Notification No. 37/2026 (Group 2 Recruitment 2026) as published. Age limits, application fees, reservation and physical standards will be clarified in the detailed notification. Candidates must verify every detail from the official notification at psc.ap.gov.in before applying.

a2zsarkariexam

A2Z Sarkari Exam Team — We're the editorial team behind A2Z Sarkari Exam, dedicated to making the government job search simpler for every candidate. Our goal is to deliver accurate, timely updates you can actually act on. By tracking official notifications and syllabi closely, we turn dense government paperwork into clear, practical guidance — so you can focus on preparation instead of hunting for information.

Join WhatsApp

Join Now

Join Telegram

Join Now

Leave a Comment